EXCLUSIVE SESSIONS

Most FMX sessions will be available until July 31. However, there will be some exclusive presentations that will only be available for a limited amount of time.

 

Make sure to be there for FMX from May 4-6 to get access to the full array of presentations!

 

Available Once

Please note that the following presentation will only be available once at its scheduled time. So be right there!

 

Acting for Animators 1
Ed Hooks, Actor & Acting Trainer
04.05.21, 10:30-13:30, Room U brought to you by UNITY

 

Legends Collide: MPC Film presents Godzilla Vs Kong
Pier Lefebvre (MPC Film), Michael Langford (MPC Film), Lucas Nunes (MPC Film)
04.05.21, 16:30-17:15, Room U brought to you by UNITY

 

Live Panel Discussion: State of the VFX Industry
Christian Bohm (Framestore), Kay Delventhal (Independent), Markus Kranzler (Pixar Animation Studios), Johannes Richter (Remedy Entertainment), Yafes Sahin (Sony Pictures Imageworks), Paolo Tamburrino (Pixomondo)
04.05.21, 19:15-20:15, Room H brought to you by HOUDINI

 

Acting for Animators 2
Ed Hooks, Actor & Acting Trainer
05.05.21, 10:30-13:30, Room M brought to you by MACKEVISION

 

A Vision Like You’ve Never Seen
Ryan Freer (Monsters Aliens Robots Zombies)
05.05.21 18:00-18:45, Room M brought to you by MACKEVISION

 

Paul Franklin: Adventures in Virtual Production
Paul Franklin (DNEG)
06.05.21, 12:00-12:45, Room M brought to you by MACKEVISION

 

Available until May 6

Raised by Wolves
Moritz Bock (Pixomondo)
04.05.21 09:00-09:45, Room T brought to you by TRIXTER

 

The Visual Effects of The Mandalorian
Stacy Bissell (Industrial Light & Magic), Richard Bluff (Industrial Light & Magic), Jose Burgos (Industrial Light & Magic), Jeff Capogreco (Industrial Light & Magic), Enrico Damm (Industrial Light & Magic), Julian Foddy (Industrial Light & Magic), Robin Hackl (Image Engine), Hal Hickel (Industrial Light & Magic), Joseph Kasparian (Hybride), Paul Kavanagh (Industrial Light & Magic), Abby Keller (Industrial Light & Magic), John Knoll (Industrial Light & Magic)
04.05.21 18:00-18:45, Room M brought to you by MACKEVISION

 

The World of Over the Moon
Celine Desrumaux (Netflix Animation)
04.05.21 18:00-18:45, Room T brought to you by TRIXTER

 

The Power of Collaboration
Pam Marsden (Sony Pictures Animation), Michelle Grady (Sony Pictures Imageworks)
04.05.21 18:45-20:15, Room F brought to you by FOUNDRY

 

BRON Digital - Filming in a Virtual World
Jason Chen (Bron Digital)
04.05.21. 20:15-21:00. Room H brought to you by HOUDINI, 20:15

 

Despacito: A Quick Survey of Latin American Animation
Simon Wilches (AMALTEA INC)
04.05.21 23:15-00:15, Room F brought to you by FOUNDRY

 

Industrial Light & Magic Recruitment Talk
Amy Backwell (Industrial Light & Magic), Simon Davies (Industrial Light & Magic), Leanne Loughran (Industrial Light & Magic)
05.05.21, 12:30-13:00, Room T brought to you by TRIXTER

 

Creating a music video for Aloe Blacc
Daniel Poschinger (Salzburg University of Applied Sciences)
05.05.21 12:45-13:30, Room H brought to you by HOUDINI

 

Resurrecting the Old West for News of the World
Ian Fellows (Outpost VFX), Craig Tonks (Outpost VFX), Roni Rodrigues
05.05.21 15:00-15:45, Room U brought to you by UNITY

 

Wonder Woman 1984 - Virtual Planning in a New Golden Age of Content
Tim Keene (The Third Floor London), Jen Kitching (The Third Floor London)
05.05.21 17:15-17:40, Room H brought to you by HOUDINI

The Virtual Production of The Mandalorian
Richard Bluff (Industrial Light & Magic), Sonia Contreras (Industrial Light & Magic), Enrico Damm (Industrial Light & Magic), Landis Fields (Industrial Light & Magic), Abby Keller, Visual Effects Producer (Industrial Light & Magic), Rachel Rose, R&D Supervisor (Industrial Light & Magic)
05.05.21 18:45-19:30, Room H brought to you by HOUDINI

 

Lovecraft Country
Francois Dumoulin (Rodeo FX), Kevin Blank (Rodeo FX)
05.05.21 19:30-20:15, Room M brought to you by MACKEVISION

 

Building Stories
Craig Caldwell (University of Utah Film and Media Arts)
05.05.21, 20:15-21:05, Room H brought to you by HOUDINI

 

The Making of Over the Moon
Glen Keane (Glen Keane Productions), Peilin Chou (Netflix Animation), Gennie Rim (Glen Keane Productions)
05.05.21 21:00-21:45, Room T brought to you by TRIXTER

 

XR or IRL Experiences; Does it Matter?
Kathleen Cohen (The Collaboratorium), Amy Jupiter (Virgin Galactic)
05.05.2021, 22:30-00:00, Room T brought to you by TRIXTER, 10:30 PM

 

APD Conference ENABLE
06.05.21 15:00-15:45, Live-Studio

 

Available until May 19

Godzilla vs. Kong
Byran Hirota (Scanline)
05.05.21 16:30-17:15, Room T brought to you by TRIXTER

 

Available until May 31

Recruiting Presentation Mikros Animation
Estelle Ducarteron (Mikros Animation), Camila Oviedo (Mikros Animation)
04.05.21 18:15-18:45, ROOM H brought to you by Houdini

 

Studio Insights with Andrea Miloro
Andrea Miloro (Mikros Animation)
05.05.21, 22:30-00:00, ROOM M brought to you by MACKEVISION